Avocado Oil is extracted from the fruit of the avocado tree, a tree native to tropical and Mediterranean climates. An avocado is actually a large berry that contains a large seed. Avocado oil provides amazing benefits to the skin in the form of protein, Vitamin A, D, E and fatty acids. It’s fat content provides the skin with ample moisture and the oleic acid helps to boost collagen metabolism thus promoting renewing skin.
Hydration is key when skin is mentioned. Avocado oil is known to act as an emollient preventing the skin from drying out, partly due to oleic acid. The properties of avocado oil allows the skin to absorb it pretty easily. Avocado oil also possesses great anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties due to L-glutathione. L-glutathione acts as the master antioxidant, giving other antioxidants the ability to function properly.
You can find Avocado in our Lemongrass body butter
Almond oil is a very common oil used in skin care. The almond is a tree native to Iran and surrounding countries. Almond oil is known to improve skin complexion and skin tone. It also helps to treat dry skin as well as skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis.
You can find Almond oil in our "Skin Soothing" body cream
Carrot Seed is a powerhouse when it comes to skin and anti-aging. The essential oil is acquired by the cold-pressing of carrot seeds. The roots of this flowering plant have a slight carrot scent to them. Carrot Seed oil has shown to have effective anti-bacterial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
This essential oil is known to treat bacterial infections like Staph and smaller degrees of E. coli and Salmonella. Carrot Seed oil is also great when it comes to combating skin-aging issues. Its rejuvenating factors, gives it its bragging rights.
You can find Carrot Seed in our Lemongrass body butter.
Cayenne Pepper is a fruit that has such significant benefits when promoting holistic health. It has one of the most stable concentrations of Vitamin E aiding in sun protection when coupled with other vitamins like Vitamin C. It’s antioxidants help to increase growth of the epidermis leading to renewed and healthy skin.
Capsaicin is the chemical compound that gives cayenne pepper its anti-inflammatory properties. Inflammatory skin diseases like psoriasis and eczema, benefit from the use of cayenne pepper. Capsaicin provides a soothing effect to inflamed skin as well as reduces the effectiveness of pain receptors in the brain. It lowers substance P, a neurotransmitter, which in turn affects how much pain the body feels.
You can find Cayenne pepper in our Cayenne Pepper body butter.
Colloidal Oats are extracted from the Avena Sativa plant. Through a process where the bran has not been separated and then finely ground, colloidal oats prove to be a great treatment for sensitive skin. Anti-inflammatory and antifungal properties are pronounced benefits of this natural ingredient.
Skin irritants that cause inflammation, redness and itching are combated with products that have colloidal oats. This ingredient also works towards keeping the skin moisturized due to the protective film it creates over the skin. This barrier is also used to protect the outermost layer of the skin against irritants.
You can find Colloidal Oats in our Lemongrass body butter.
Coffee Beans are known to grow in parts of Central and South America, Africa, the Middle East, and Asia.Coffee beans develop inside a cherry that grows from these plants. The coffee beans we use are sustainably sourced and Fair Trade from Ethiopia of a medium dark roast.The caffeine and certain natural acids in coffee beans are known to help reduce inflammation due to skin issues like eczema and acne. Coffee beans also have anti-aging benefits similar to hyaluronic acid. Body scrubs created with coffee beans create a calming effect which helps with relaxation. Skin soothing and calming products are what we focus on.
You can find Coffee Beans in our "Cookies & Oats" and "Cookies & Plantain" body scrubs.
Calendula, also known as Pot Marigold is a flowering plant, a beautiful one at that. It has origins in the Mediterranean reaching as far back as BC. In ancient times, it was a beautiful addition to any outdoor garden, culinary recipes as well as medicinal remedies. It’s medicinal qualities are quite vast.
Calendula is known for its anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiseptic properties. Its wound healing capabilities allow for effective fungal and other skin treatments. It’s antifungal properties stuck out to us especially.
You can find Calendula in our Lemongrass body butter.
Dandelion is a flowering plant most commonly used as an herb for medicinal purposes. Dandelion can be found in many parts of the world. This flower is very beneficial to the regeneration of skin cells and also great for producing collagen. Including dandelion in one’s skin care routine guarantees hydrated skin.
This herb is most beneficial to our products because of its ability to fight against free-radicals, inflammation and its ability to detoxify the skin. The irritants our skin experience daily can be combated with this effective herb.
You can find Dandelion in our Lemongrass body butter.
Evening Primrose is a flowering plant native to North and South America. It also grows throughout Europe and Asia. The fact that its yellow flowers open at sunset and close during the day, is where evening primrose gets its name. The oil from the evening primrose seed contains omega-6 fatty acids, like including gamma-linolenic acid which is great for producing plump and healthy skin.
Evening Primrose can be used to treat wounds and skin inflammation. Every part of this plant provides great benefits. Centuries ago, its leaves were used quite often in oral form, for its gastrointestinal benefits. The stem and leaf juice can be used for topical remedies to treat skin inflammation. The oil is most often included in products to treat skin issues like dermatitis and eczema.
You can find Evening Primrose in our Lemongrass body butter.
Frankincense is one of the most powerful and effective ingredients when it comes to wound healing. The Frankincense tree or Boswellia, is native to the Middle East and Northeast Africa. There are various types of Boswelia species. This tree dates back to B.C and was used for the embalming of bodies thus creating a natural preservation method.
Our products are made with Frankincense because skin renewal is what Frankincense is known for. Scarring, skin abrasions, inflammation, skin irritant, wrinkles, and age spots can all be treated with this plant. Frankincense also has antifungal and antibacterial properties. Frankincense is greatly known for its analgesic (pain treating) properties, which helps to combat issues like chronic arthritis. The very distinct and soothing scent of this plant helps to relax the mind and body, which gives truth to the common use of it as incense.
You can find Frankincense in ALL of our body butters.
Grapeseed is such a beneficial ingredient in skin care. After the winemaking process, the leftover grape seeds are then pressed, extracting the oil producing grapeseed oil. Grapeseed oil is known to provide ample amounts of Vitamin C and Vitamin E which helps to preserve the texture of the skin.
Preserving the skin becomes an issue as we get older. Damaging skin becomes a common issue, however, the high amounts of antioxidants and other vitamins help to combat this issue. Grapeseed oil is a very light oil that can be absorbed into the skin very easily due to its genetic makeup. Oil that can be easily absorbed into the skin, provides the skin with what it needs much faster than an oil that works as the opposite.
You can find Grapeseed in our Lavender body butter.
German Chamomile oil is an herb that is native to Southern and Eastern Europe. It possesses a light sweet scent. This herb is most often confused with Roman chamomile. Both are from the same family and look very similar however, the essential oil chamazulene, is the chemical that gives German chamomile its more rich, deep blue color.
This herb contains chemicals that act as relaxing agents for the body. German chamomile is most beneficial to the reduction of swelling in the body. It slows the production of certain chemicals in the body known to create swelling which helps to fight joint issues like chronic arthritis. It is also known for treating dry, irritated skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis or dermatitis. It also promotes the healing and skin regeneration of skin damage.
You can find German Chamomile in our Cayenne Pepper body butter.
Helichrysum is known as a type of daisy plant that has been known to aid in wound healing for thousands of years. This essential oil has anti-inflammatory properties, mainly due to Arzanol, which plays a significant part in wound healing. It also helps to relieve skin rashes. Helichrysum helps to repair the skin by increasing collagen production as well as fighting free-radicals.
You can find Helichrysum in our "Skin Soothing" body cream
Horsetail is a plant that has been used for herbal remedies dating back to ancient Roman and Greek times. It was used to heal ulcers and wounds so you can see why we decided to add this ancient plant to our new product. Horsetail has been known to provide relief to Eczema and Acne. This plant dates back to the Paleozoic era about 400 million years ago. It has very strong antioxidant properties that can help heal wounds.
Horsetail is also known to increase collagen production resulting in healthier and firmer skin. Horsetail is an all around skin superhero.
You can find Horsetail in our "Cookies & Oats" body scrub.
Japanese Peppermint is a species of mint, native to North America and certain parts of Asia. This plant is known very well for its digestive relief. However, it is also known for its cooling effect that most find effective when treating pain and swelling. This herb contains the organic compound menthol which helps to increase blood flow to an area of the body causing that cooling effect which helps to treat pain.
Japanese Peppermint can also be used as an antiseptic and antibacterial. It possesses natural cleaning properties for the skin. Its soothing and calming effects help fight against skin irritants.
You can find Japanese Peppermint in our Cayenne Pepper body butter.
Jasmine is a plant that can be found growing in tropical and subtropical regions of Eurasia, Australasia and Oceania.You can find Jasmine growing as a shrub or vine most notably blooming only at night. Jasmine flowers grow in 3 different colors, yellow, white and few can be found growing with a slight reddish tint. The jasmine flower is known to have a soft, sweet scent but in addition, its chemical properties help to increase serotonin levels which help fight depression and increase energy.
Jasmine is also known to have multiple healing properties. Its chemical compounds benzaldehyde, benzoic acid and benzyl benzoate are very effective for its antiviral, antimicrobial, bactericidal and fungicidal properties. It is great at preventing infections once applied topically.
You can find Jasmine in our Lavender body butter.
Jojoba is a liquid wax ester produced from the Jojoba shrub most commonly grown in the Southwest United States. You can find this shrub in the desert parts of Southern California, Arizona, Utah and Baja California State. This plant produces a waxy textured ester not oil, that is extracted from the nut of the jojoba fruit. This waxy ester has a very similar molecular structure and composition to sebum, the oil our skin produces naturally.
When Jojoba Oil is topically applied, it balances out the sebum on the skin, getting rid of excess and adding where there is lack. This waxy ester is used as a humectant which helps to prevent moisture from escaping, so it is beneficial for dry and chapped skin. It is also beneficial for fighting acne, psoriasis, eczema and other skin conditions because of its antioxidants. Some of those antioxidants and other beneficial factors include Vitamin C, Vitamin E and omega 6-fatty acids. These help to prevent inflammation and prevent free-radicals from damaging the skin cells.
You can find Jojoba in ALL of our body butters.
Lavender is a flowering plant that happens to be a part of the mint family. It is most commonly grown in Cape Verde and the Canary Islands, northern and eastern Africa, the Meditaranean, and certain parts of Asia and Europe. It is most notable for its scent in aromatherapy but it is also quite known for its effects on the nervous system. Lavender oil has powerful therapeutic and curative properties. It provides mood stabilizing properties which helps to fight stress and anxiety.
Lavender has been clinically tested for its effectiveness with sleep quality. The chemical compounds in lavender such as linalyl acetate and linalool are known to improve sleep in individuals who suffer from insomnia and other sleep conditions. Both of these two chemicals can be rapidly absorbed into the bloodstream. In addition to improved sleep quality, lavender has also been found to improve wakefulness and alertness in the day.
You can find Lavender in our Lemongrass body butter and in our Lavender body butter.
Lemongrass, also known as fever grass is grown in Africa, Asia and Australia as tropical grass plants. This type of grass is cultivated for medicinal and culinary purposes. Lemongrass has a variety of species in different parts of the world that are known for different uses. In Brazil, certain species are used for tea while in India some species are used for medicinal purposes. Lemongrass is also used to produce citronella oil as an insect repellant and for aromatherapy.
Lemongrass essential oil has purifying properties which is great for skin. These properties help to detoxify the skin and its antioxidants help to neutralise damaging free radicals. Lemongrass also possesses effective anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal properties. Skin conditions such as eczema, jock itch, psoriasis, and folliculitis can be treated with lemongrass.
You can find Lemongrass in our Lemongrass body butter.
Myrrh is oftentimes mentioned when speaking about age old remedies and incense. The myrrh tree or Commiphora Myrrha, is native to the Middle East and Northeast Africa. This tree is known for its analgesic (pain treating) properties, as well as its antifungal, antibacterial and antiseptic properties.
Myrrh is used in our product due to its wound healing and skin renewal capabilities. Healing fungal infections, scars and other skin ailments comes easy for this amazing ingredient. Myrrh was commonly used as part of an embalming method in ancient times so the effectiveness of its skin treatment capabilities runs deep.
You can find Myrrh in ALL of our products.
Optiphen Plus is an all natural liquid preservative which includes Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol and Sorbic Acid. This all natural preservative is paraben and formaldehyde free that offers effective protection against bacteria, yeast and mold growth. It is listed as an Ecocert preservative.
You can find Optiphen Plus in our "Cookies & Oats" and " Cookies & Plantain" body scrubs
Plantains skin is an age old recipe used for skin health. Plantains are a part of the banana family that grow in many tropical areas. Plantain skin can be placed directly on unbroken skin or dried and blended for a more powder/flour consistency. Plantain is high in Vitamin A, linoleic and oleanolic acid. We are big fans of these acids due to their skin healing benefits. They speed up cell regeneration and promote wound healing.
You can find Plantain Flour in our "Cookies & Plantain" body scrub.
Roman Chamomile is a flowering plant most often seen in beautiful, vibrant gardens. This plant is often used for its medicinal properties and during massage therapy. The soothing effects of roman chamomile is why it is popular in massage therapy. We chose to include this ingredient in our product because of its effect on the central nervous system. It acts as an antidepressant and also creates a calming effect on the brain, resulting in the decrease of brain activity.
Roman Chamomile is also used to treat many skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema, acne, dermatitis, etc. When roman chamomile isn’t being used for the skin, massage therapy, it can also be used for the digestive system. This specific chamomile is very common for the treatment of an upset stomach as well as other digestive issues.
You can find Roman Chamomile in our Lavender body butter.
Rose Geranium is a flowering plant native to Cape Provinces and Northern Provinces of South Africa Zimbabwe and Mozambique. Rose geraniums are highly scented. They are mostly cultivated for their smell and also for their soothing effect. Rose Geranium acts as an anxiety fighting, stress-reducing agent with strong antimicrobial and antifungal properties.
This flowering plant has chemical compounds such as citronellol, linalool, and geraniol that are known to have anti-inflammatory properties. Rheumatoid arthritis and other pain conditions have been known to find relief when using this plant due to its analgesic properties. Neuropathic pain has also been tested to find relief.
You can find Rose Geranium in our Cayenne Pepper body butter.
Rosehip is part of the fruit that grows on the blossom of the wild rose, Rosa Canina. This rose grows mostly in Europe and parts of Africa and Asia. Rosehips are packed with Vitamin C, B, E and other antioxidants. Rosehip oil is also very well known for fighting against inflammation. Rosehip oil is very common in skin care due to its boost of collagen and reduction of hyperpigmentation. It also does wonders for skin hydration and fighting against sun damage
You can find Rosehip in our Cayenne Pepper body butter.
Shea Butter is made from the process of gathering shea nuts from the shea tree. This shea tree is native to many parts of Africa. It is grown wild along the Savanna belt spanning from Senegal to Ethiopia. The shea fruit consists of a nut that is extracted, washed, dried, mashed, roasted then ground in order to be prepared for the last stage of butter. Creating shea butter is a long but special process. Shea butter is made for culinary use as well as medicinal use.
Shea butter has high amounts of antioxidants due to its phenolic compounds.This provides the skin with ample protection against free radicals. Shea butter has a vast amount of benefits. Some of these benefits include moisturizing dry skin, reducing blemishes and discoloration, and restoring the elasticity of skin. It is also beneficial to fighting skin conditions like diaper rash and ringworm due to its antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties. Shea butter is high in oleic acid, stearic acid, Vitamin A and Vitamin E.
Shea Butter is the base product for ALL of our body butters.
Scullcap is a member of the mint family. It is native to the US and tends to grow in moist, woodsy areas.Scullcap has been widely used as a relaxant and in therapy for anxiety. The plant can also be used to help protect the skin from burns and wounds. It has anti-inflammatory and astringent properties. Astringent products are beneficial to the tightening of pores. Scullcap is also known to reduce inflammation for skin conditions like acne
You can find Scullcap in our "Skin Soothing" body cream.
Sunflower oil is extracted for the sunflower plant. This oil has amazing hydrater benefits. It also works to soothe and strengthen the skin's barrier. Sunflower oil has been used in skin care for decades. It contains high levels of linoleic acid which is a fatty acid found naturally in the skin's sebum. Sunflower oil is also known to have anti-inflammatory properties. In addition to its anti-inflammatory properties, it also aids in guarding the skin against free radicals due to high levels of vitamin E.
You can find Sunflower Oil in our "Cookies & Oats" body scrub.
Tamanu oil comes from the fruit of the tamanu tree. Tamanu trees are indigenous to the tropical areas of Southeast Asia but can bear the most amazing fruit in tropical countries like the Melanesian Islands. You can find tamanu growing both inland and in the coastal region however, they prefer salty, sandy soil which lends to the large growth that can be found near the sea.
The fruit of the tamanu tree is found to be most effective as a skin healing and anti-aging agent. It helps to repair damaged skin-cells by stimulating the growth of new, healthy ones. Tamanu is known to be effective towards the treatment of psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, general scarring and many others skin conditions. This nut also provides antimicrobial and antibiotic properties which is why our Lemongrass works to treat fungal infections. Tamanu is definitely a keeper.
You can find Tamanu in our Lemongrass body butter.
Vitamin E, also known as tocopherol, is known for its antioxidant properties. Antioxidants are known to prevent the damage of free radicals which are caused by UV rays and other environmental factors. There are many forms of Vitamin E, ranging from alpha, beta, gamma, and delta forms of tocopherols and tocotrienols. Some forms are synthetic, semi-synthetic and some are natural.
The most beneficial form of Vitamin E has been proven to be the alpha-tocopherol form. We only use alpha-tocopherol Vitamin e in our products. Our Vitamin E is derived from the sunflower. Vitamin E has great anti-inflammatory benefits which helps prevent further damage to the skin.
You can find Vitamin E in ALL of our body butters.
Vanilla is a flowering plant that happens to be the only edible fruit of the orchid family. There are over 150 varieties of vanilla plants. The scent of vanilla has a very calming effect and can cause some relief from individuals with sleep issues. Vanilla has a large amount of antioxidants and Vitamin B6 which help to treat dull and dry skin. Vanilla also has skin nourishing benefits.
YYou can find Vanilla in our "Cookies & Plantain" body scrub
Ylang Ylang is a naturally occurring compound that is extracted from the Cananga Tree. This tree is most native to tropical Asia like Malaysia and the Philippines. You can also find this tree in the South Pacific and other places as far as Madagascar. Although Ylang ylang is the name of the perfume, some often refer to the name of the tree as ylang ylang as well. This beautiful flowering plant is very notable for its scent in aromatherapy.
The ylang ylang perfume is known to promote relaxation and most interestingly, memory and thinking skills. The soothing properties of ylang ylang are known to provide euphoric effects. This essential oil pairs well with other soothing and relaxing essential oils like jasmine and lavender.
You can find Ylang Ylang in our Lavender body butter.